UPDATED: Water Boil Advisory: January 12, 2021

UPDATE: The water boil advisory will be in place until January 14, 2021 at 5pm for the customers affected.

WATER BOIL ADVISORY
Affecting limited customers in Speedway. See below for details.

The Town of Speedway has issued a precautionary boil water order for customers in the area listed below due to a water main break on Cunningham Road. Repairs to the water main are currently taking place. Service may be impacted temporarily in the area with water outages and low pressure expected.

The Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM) has established drinking water standards for the State of Indiana that all public water system providers and managers must adhere to. As such, Speedway Water Department is making public notification for customers to boil their water before using for drinking or cooking until January 14, 2021 at 5pm - or until the advisory is lifted. Further notification will be posted on the Town's website and social media.

Customers Impacted

  • 16th Street and Cunningham Road
  • Nelson Addition (Cunningham Park)
  • Customers west of Cunningham Road on 21st Street
  • Runaway Bay Apartments
  • Standford Apartments
  • Eagle Lake Landing Apartments
  • Sebring Court Apartments
  • Darby Court Apartments
  • All houses and businesses indicated on the map attached

What Happened?

A main break with extensive damage to the pipe resulted in the pressure dropping below 20 pounds per square inch. This event requires a boil advisory to be sent to customers in the area impacted until bacteria testing in the area can clear the water of any cause for concern.

What Should Customers Do?

Do not consume the water without boiling it first. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiling or bottle water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Water can be used for showering, cleaning and flushing without boiling.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines are available from Environmental Protection Agency’s safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

 

map

 

 



Contact Us

1450 N Lynhurst Dr
Speedway, IN 46224
Get Directions